Transportation

Home / Admissions / Transportation
girl on bus

Shuttle Bus Transportation Information

Denver Christian provides transportation for families who request it. Our bus routes service numerous communities from Aurora to Castle Rock to Golden. For more information about fees, please contact the Transportation Office directly at transportation@denverchristian.org.

Bus Route Hotline:  If you have questions or need an update on the buses, please call 303-763-7939.

Please note:  keep in mind that bus times are estimates for inclement weather days, and bus times may fluctuate based on traffic and weather conditions those days.  We will notify you about estimated bus times for weather-delayed delays via Remind texts. 

North Route

Daily Route AM Times – Location

  • 7:15   Christ Community Church (Hampden and Tamarac)
  • 7:35   Hope Fellowship (Wesley & Ash)
  • 7:45   Seventh Day Adventist: (Downing/Yale)
  • 8:10   Arrive at DCS

PM Times – Location

  • 3:25   Depart from DCS
  • 3:40   Seventh Day Adventist: (Downing/Yale)
  • 4:00   Hope Fellowship
  • 4:18  Christ Community Church (Hampden and Tamarac)
  • 8:30 – Christ Community
  • 9:00 – Hope Fellowship
  • 9:15 – Seventh Day
  • 9:45 – Arrive at DCS
  • 8:50   Christ Community Church (Hampden and Tamarac)
  • 9:15   Hope Fellowship (Wesley & Ash)
  • 9:25   Seventh Day Adventist: (Downing/Yale)
  • 9:50   Arrive at DCS
  • 12:10   Depart from DCS
  • 12:35   Seventh Day Adventist: (Downing/Yale)
  • 12:45   Hope Fellowship
  • 1:12   Christ Community Church (Hampden and Tamarac)

South Route

AM Times – Location

  • 6:55   Park-n-Ride (Castle Pines Parkway & I-25)
  • 7:10   Jubilee Fellowship Church (Lone Tree Parkway & Lincoln)
  • 7:25   Connections Church  (Dad Clark & west of University)
  • 7:37   Lutheran Church of the Holy Spirit (Josephine & University)
  • 8:15   Arrive at DCS

PM Times – Location

  • 3:25   Depart from DCS
  • 3:55   Lutheran Church of the Holy Spirit
  • 4:05   Connections Church
  • 4:20   Jubilee Fellowship Church
  • 4:35   Park-n-Ride
  • 8:25 – Park-n-Ride (Castle Pines Parkway & I-25)
  • 8:45 – Jubilee Fellowship
  • 9:05 – Connections Church
  • 9:20 – Lutheran Church
  • 9:45 – Arrive at DCS
  • 8:25  Park-n-Ride (Castle Pines Parkway & I-25)
  • 8:40    Jubilee Fellowship
  • 8:55    Connections Church
  • 9:07    Lutheran Church of the Holy Spirit 
  • 9:40   Arrive at DCS
  • 12:10   Depart from DCS
  • 12:35   Lutheran Church
  • 12:45   Connections Church
  • 12:55   Jubilee
  • 1:10    Park-n-Ride (Castle Pines Parkway & I-25)

West Route

Am Times – Location

  • 7:12   Applewood Church  (32nd and Youngfield Exit off I-70)
  • 7:22   Wooly Mammoth  (Parking Lot Overflow)
  • 7:35   Forsberg Park  (15900 W Alameda Pkwy)
  • 7:48   Ken Caryl Park and Ride  (Ken Caryl and Shaffer Pkwy)
  • 8:15   Arrive at DCS

PM Times – Locations

  • 3:25   Depart DCS
  • 3:45   Ken Caryl Park and Ride
  • 3:55   Forsberg Park
  • 4:07   Wooly Mammoth
  • 4:20   Applewood Church
  • 8:30 – Applewood Church
  • 8:50 – Woolly Mammoth
  • 9:10 – Forsberg Park
  • 9:25 – Ken Caryl Park and Ride
  • 9:45 – Arrive at DCS
  • 8:47   Applewood Church 
  • 8:57   Wooly Mammoth 
  • 9:10    Forsberg Park
  • 9:23   Ken Caryl Park and Ride
  • 9:50   Arrive at DCS
  • 12:10   Depart School
  • 12:30   Ken Caryl
  • 12:40   Forsberg Park
  • 12:52   Wooly Mammoth
  • 1:05     Applewood Church 

FAQs

Each K-12 student is charged $90 / month.  PreK students are charged $70/month.

Riders #1 & #2 = $90/month/rider

Rider #3 = $80/month/rider ($10/month/3rd rider discount)

Rider #4 = $80/month/rider ($20/month/4th rider discount)

PreK riders are still $70 per month per rider.

DC families can purchase $100 punch cards that are good for 20 rides; any rider, any time, any stop. Cards are transferable and available via the administrative office. Email sposthumus@denverchristian.org for punch card information.

Monthly.  The $90 bus fee ($70 for PreK) will be applied to your RenWeb account each month.  For more information, contact Annie Robertson (arobertson@denverchristian.org).

Yes, as long as the location is on the same route. 

If you plan to use the bus as your student’s main form of transportation, please register before the start of the school.  You may also join the bus program anytime during the year based on availability.  Contact transportation@denverchristian.org to join or leave the bus program.

A parent is required to be present at pickup and dropoff. 

The bus driver cannot wait for parents to arrive, so it is the parent’s responsibility to make arrangements if he/she is running late.  The bus driver/school’s responsibility ends when the student safely leaves the bus.

No, drivers will leave each pick-up point at the appointed time with the riders who are there on time. 

Students should meet at the stairs leading up to the lobby immediately after school ends.  A teacher will walk them to the bus at the end of the school day.

Yes, below is the Bus program waiver and release of liability form.  This must be physically signed by a parent/guardian and returned to the bus driver.

Direct any questions on the shuttle bus program, including route information, to Brad Lanser at transportation@denverchristian.org.