Faculty & Staff

Our faculty and staff are among our greatest resources. Not only are they exceptionally committed, they are accessible.  All have a service mindset, striving to bring honor to God in all that they do.  They have made a difference in the lives of our Denver Christian students and families.  Read below to understand who they are and what they do.

Please click here for contact information for all DC Faculty and Staff.


Leadership Office

Lori Bailey, Accounts Receivable/Payroll
Brant Epperhart, Director of Finance & Facilities
Carrie Johnson, Director of Admissions
Jen Kawasaki, Director of Advancement
Sandy Lanser, Administrative Assistant - Leadership Office
Todd Lanting, Chief Executive Officer
Nicole Hockin, Director of Communications

Academic Office

Tyler Amidon, Director of Student Life - Middle School Principal
Steve Kortenhoeven, Director of Academics - High School Principal
Adele Kroonenberg, Administrative Assistant - Academic Office
Sandie Posthumus, Administrative Assistant - Academic Office
Rich Schemper, Director of Community Life - Elementary Principal

Elementary School

Maggie Ballard, Early Childhood, Preschool Director
Jessica Barrientos, Elementary- Fifth Grade
Jan Budreau, Preschool - Aide
David Byma, Elementary - 5th Grade Teacher
Sonja Elmore, Preschool - 3 Year Old Teacher
Amanda Herrera, Elementary - 4th Grade Teacher
Deb Hogan, Kindergarten/Enrichment
Leanne Koetje, Elementary - 1st Grade Teacher
Carla Lenderink, Elementary - 4th Grade Teacher
Kristy Natelborg, Elementary - 2nd Grade
Laurie Sanderson, Elementary - Kindergarten Teacher
Ben Sneller, Elementary - 3rd Grade Teacher
Jana Swalley, Elementary - 1st Grade Teacher
Lauralee Veenstra, K-5 Computer Teacher, RenWeb Administrator, Website
Brittany Viss, Preschool Teacher- 4 year olds.
Kim Vogel, Elementary - 3rd Grade Teacher

Middle School

Matt De Boer, Middle School- English and Bible
Ben Dirksen, Middle School - Math, Science, and Bible
Ben Kloosterman, Middle School - Math, Science, and Bible
Lynae Steketee, Middle School - Science & Geography
Danielle Mayen, Middle School - Spanish
Judy Perkins, Extend Program; Middle School, High School - Math
Val Poland, Middle School - English and Geography Teacher
Russ Smith, Middle School - Math, Science and Bible
Tim Zietse, Middle School - Social Studies

High School

Patrick Boyd, High School - Physics, Technology, Graphics, Engineering
Brad Homan, High School - Bible
Reba Bull, High School - Spanish
Julie Cumming, High School - Math
Kevin Haidle, High School - PE
Holly Horner, High School - Biology
Barry Meyer, High School - Science Teacher
René Meyer, High School - English Teacher
Judy Perkins, Extend Program; Middle School, High School - Math
James Timmer, High School - Social Studies
Amber Van Maanen, High School - Math
Tami Zietse, High School - English

Athletics

Jonathan Baran, Athletic Coach - Varsity Cheer Coach
Carol Buikema, Physical Education - Elementary, Middle School
Reba Bull, Athletic Coach - MS Cross Country
Doug Butte, Athletic Coach - Varsity Cross Country
Brett Chalmers, Athletic Coach - Varsity Boys/Girls Golf
Matt De Boer, Athletic Coach - MS Boys Basketball Coach
Ben Dirksen, Athletic Coach - Varsity Boys Basketball Coach, and Assistant Boys / Girls Soccer Coach
Kelvin Haidle, Athletic Coach - Varsity Girls Basketball Coach
Russ Haman, Athletic Coach - Varsity Girls Volleyball
Chris Hille, Athletic Coach - Varsity Boys Baseball
Brad Homan, Athletic Coach - Varsity Boys / Girls Soccer Coach
Barb Landhuis, Athletic Director
Paul Lowe, Athletic Coach - Varsity Winter Weights Coach, Track
Daniellle Mayen , Athletic Coach - MS Cross Country
Kristy Natelborg, Athletic Coach - Varsity Cheer Coach

 Fine Arts

Pam Dykhouse, High School & Middle School - Art
Linda Holmes, Elementary, Middle School - Art
Davina Perret, Elementary - General Music Education
Mark Wurst, Middle School, High School - Band, Choir, DC Singers

Technology

Patrick Boyd, High School - Physics, Technology, Graphics, Engineering
Lauralee Veenstra, K-5 Computer Teacher, RenWeb Administrator, Website

Educational Services

Ben DeNooy, MA, NCC, High School - Psychology, School Counselor
Mary Dominguez, Counseling Intern
Deanne Dyk, Extend Coordinator
Jen Jackson-Gustafson, MA, LPC, School Counselor
Dick Katte, Extend Assistant, Math
Kim Laga, Wholesome Tummies Cafe - Owner
Paul Lowe, International Students Coordinator
Judy Perkins, Extend Program; Middle School, High School - Math
Jason Romero, Community Relations / Clubs & Camps
Tracey Twinam, Elementary - Extend Teacher
Karen Waanders, Elementary - Librarian
Nancy Waanders, Middle School, High School - Librarian